Privacy Policy

Introduction

Welcome to the Finndon Ltd privacy notice.

Who we are

The term ‘Finndon’ used in this privacy notice refers to Finndon Ltd. This privacy notice is issued on behalf of Finndon and its group companies so when we mention ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ in this privacy notice, we are referring to Finndon Ltd or any relevant company in Finndon’s group from time to time, responsible for processing your data, including:

Together with any special purpose vehicle companies operated by us, for the purpose of providing investment opportunities.

Data Controller

Finndon Ltd is the data controller responsible for the website www.finndon.com hereafter referred to as ‘our website’, and the investment platform hosted on the website hereafter referred to as ‘the platform’.

Finndon respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the European General Data Protection Regulations (‘GDPR’) protect citizens of the European Union.

Please note that our partner, Transact Payments Limited (“TPL”, “we”, “our” or “us”), is the issuer of your payment card and is the Data Controller for the personal data which you provide to us in relation to the card only. TPL is an e-money institution, authorised and regulated by the Gibraltar Financial Services Commission. TPL’s registered office address is 6.20 World Trade Center, 6 Bayside Road, Gibraltar, GX11 1AA and its registered company number is 108217. When you apply for a Finndon Card, you accept TPL’s Privacy Policy which is provided to you when you sign up for a card, is available within the Finndon mobile application and is available in this document below the Findon Privacy Policy. We encourage you to read the TPL Privacy Policy.

Please use the Glossary at the end of this document to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in this privacy notice.

1. Important information

Purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Finndon collects and processes your personal data when you purchase products or services from us or interact with us through your use of our website, including any data you may provide through our website, the website email system, or when you email us with sales or general enquiries or when you provide consents for inclusion on mailing lists or enter any promotion or marketing activity we run or promote.

Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. If you are under 18, please get your parent or guardian to contact the data privacy manager.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Data Privacy Manager

We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights under the GDPR, please contact the data privacy manager using the details set out below.

Contact details

Our full details are:

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

This version was last updated on 24th July 2020 and historic versions can be obtained by contacting us.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

Our website and the platform include links to third-party websites (including our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates) plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website and/or the platform, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

2. The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may calculate the percentage of sales by region. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service order or service contract you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3. How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

4. How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

To find out more about the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data please refer to the table in the section below called ‘Purposes for which we will use your personal data’.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us; please refer to the ‘Contact details’ above.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. If you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below, please contact us (see the ‘Contact details’ above).

Purpose/Activity
Type of data
Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register you as a new customer

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

Performance of a contract with you

To process orders and requests and to deliver services to you including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy notice

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition, complete a survey or provide other feedback

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)

To administer and protect our business and our website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(f) Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

(a) Technical

(b) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

(e) Profile

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

You should note we may record telephone conversations made to any telephone number published on the website for training and other purposes.

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

Promotional offers from us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us.

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving marketing information.

Third-party marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside Finndon for marketing purposes.

Opting out

You can ask us or our internal third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

Cookies

Like most websites, the website uses cookies and similar technology. A cookie is a small amount of text data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer or mobile phone browser from a website, and is stored on your device.

Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other websites. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows.

We use the following cookies:

Please note that during your visits to the Finndon website You may notice some cookies that are not related to Finndon. When you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube or Vimeo, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. Finndon does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third-party websites for more information about these. If you register with us or if you continue to use the website, you agree to Finndon’s use of cookies.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies If you set up your browser to reject the cookie, you may still use our website but some parts of our website may not function properly.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us (see ‘Contact details’ above).

Save where notification would be a breach or our legal obligations, if we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5. Disclosures of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. International transfers

Some of our external third parties are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

7. Data security and how we store your data

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Although Finndon’s servers are located within the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) the nature of the world wide web is such that data may be transmitted outside of the EEA and it may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of Finndon’s suppliers or a supplier to one of Finndon’s suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of orders, the processing of payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Finndon will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although Finndon will do its best to protect Your personal data, Finndon cannot guarantee the security of Your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at Your own risk.

8. Data retention

How long will you use my personal data for?

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax and other purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see ‘Request erasure’ in the section below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

9. Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.

You have the right to:

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

10. Glossary

LAWFUL BASIS

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

THIRD PARTIES

External Third Parties

TPL Privacy Policy

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about you, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

TPL is committed to safeguarding the privacy of your information. By “your data”, "your personal data”, and “your information” we mean any personal data about you which you or third parties provide to us.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page regularly to ensure that you’re happy with any changes.

Who are we?

Transact Payments Limited (“TPL”, “we”, “our” or “us”) is the issuer of your card and is the Data Controller for the personal data which you provide to us in relation to the card only. TPL is an e-money institution, authorised and regulated by the Gibraltar Financial Services Commission. Our registered office address is 6.20 World Trade Center, 6 Bayside Road, Gibraltar, GX11 1AA and our registered company number is 108217.

Finndon Limited (“Finndon”) is the Program Manager for your card program and is the Data Controller for any personal data which you provide which is not related to the card. Finndon is incorporated in England and Wales with registration number 12624657 and registered office at 4 Boulevard, Fulham, London SW6 2UB.

How do we collect your personal data?

We collect information from you when you apply online or via a mobile application for a payments card which is issued by us. We also collect information when you use your card to make transactions. We also obtain information from third parties (such as fraud prevention agencies) who may check your personal data against any information listed on an Electoral Register and/or other databases.

On what legal basis do we process your personal data?

Contract

Your provision of your personal data and our processing of that data is necessary for each of us to carry out our obligations under the contract (known as the Cardholder Agreement or Cardholder Terms & Conditions or similar) which we enter into when you sign up for our payment services. At times, the processing may be necessary so that we can take certain steps, at your request, prior to entering into that contract, such as verifying your details or eligibility for the payment services. If you fail to provide the personal data which we request, we cannot enter into a contract to provide payment services to you or will take steps to terminate any contract which we have entered into with you.

Legal/Regulatory

We may also process your personal data to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations.

Legitimate Interests

We, or a third party, may have a legitimate interest to process your personal data, for example:

What type of personal data is collected from you?

When you apply for a card, we, or our partners on our behalf, collect the following information from you: full name, physical address, email address, mobile phone number, phone number, date of birth, gender, login details, IP address, identity and address verification documents.

When you use your card to make transactions, we store that transactional and financial information. This includes the date, amount, currency, card number, card name, account balances and name of the merchant, creditor or supplier (for example a supermarket or retailer). We also collect information relating to the payments which are made to/from your account.

How is your personal data used?

We use your personal data to:

Who do we share your information with?

When we use third party service providers, we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and confidential.

We pass your information to the following categories of entity:

Sending personal data overseas

To deliver services to you, it is sometimes necessary for us to share your personal information outside the European Economic Area (EEA), e.g.:

These transfers are subject to special rules under European and Gibraltar data protection law.

These non-EEA countries do not have the same data protection laws as Gibraltar and EEA. We will, however, ensure the transfer complies with data protection law and all personal information will be secure. We will send your data to countries where the European Commission has made an adequacy decision, meaning that it has ruled that the legislative framework in the country provides an adequate level of data protection for your personal information. You can find out more about this here.

Where we send your data to a country where the European Commission has not made an adequacy decision, our standard practice is to use standard data protection contract clauses that have been approved by the European Commission. To obtain a copy of those clauses, please go to the European Commission’s website.

If you would like further information please contact our Data Protection Officer on the details below.

How long do we store your personal data?

We will store your information for a period of five years after our business relationship ends in order that we can comply with our obligations under applicable legislation such as anti-money laundering and anti-fraud regulations. If any changes to applicable legislation require us to retain your data for a longer period of time, we shall retain it for that period. We will not retain your data for longer than is necessary.

Your rights regarding your personal data?

You have certain rights regarding the personal data which we process:

How is your information protected?

We implement security policies and technical measures in order to secure your personal data and take steps to protect it from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Complaints

We hope that our Data Protection Officer can resolve any query or concern you may raise about our use of your personal information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in Gibraltar is the Gibraltar Regulatory Authority. Their contact details are as follows:

Gibraltar Regulatory Authority,

2nd floor, Eurotowers 4, 1 Europort Road, Gibraltar.

(+350) 20074636/(+350) 20072166 info@gra.gi.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our Privacy Policy under review and we regularly update it to keep up with business demands and privacy regulation. We will inform you about any such changes. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 7th October 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or the personal information which we hold about you or, please send an email to our Data Protection Officer at DPO@transactpaymentsltd.com.